Feedback    Print    Email
Maps & Data

September 2013 Metropolitan Delinquency and Foreclosure Data

Updated February 2014

Resources |Analysis |Importance |Map and rankings |Archives
Resources
  • The State of the Foreclosure Crisis: Past the Peak but Not Recovered [.pdf]
  • Serious Mortgage Delinquency Data for All 366 U.S. Metropolitan Areas, September 2013 [.xls]
  • Methodology [.pdf]
  • Map of Serious Delinquency Rates in U.S. Metropolitan Areas, September 2013 [link]
  • Top 25 Metro Areas by Foreclosure Rate, September 2013 [link]
  • Top 25 Metro Areas by Serious Delinquency Rate, September 2013 [link]
  • Top 25 Metro Areas by Change in Serious Delinquency Rate, September 2012 to September 2013 [link]
  • Archives [link]
What the data tell us

The foreclosure crisis is past the peak but not done yet, according to our latest analysis of metropolitan serious delinquency data. Extremely high foreclosure rates remain in Florida and many Northeastern metro areas, with rates well above normal nationwide. Since the peak of the crisis nationally, serious delinquency rates have gone down only slightly in 18 metro areas and have continued rising in 9 others (largely in the Northeast and Mid-Atlantic regions).

Download the commentary on the State of the Foreclosure Crisis.

Why the data are important

Seriously delinquent mortgage rates--defined as the percentage of home loans currently in the foreclosure process plus the percentage of loans more than 90 days delinquent--provide an overall view of current and expected foreclosures in each U.S. metropolitan area. Data may be used to evaluate the current state of the foreclosure problem across the country and to assess change over time.

Please note that a separate but related data resource on Foreclosure-Response.org is the Intrametropolitan Foreclosure Risk Scores. These data show the relative foreclosure needs at the ZIP Code level within a metropolitan area and will be useful in assessing foreclosure-related needs within metro areas.

Maps and rankings

Map of Serious Delinquency Rates in U.S. Metropolitan Areas, September 2013

Metropolitan areas shown in medium or dark blue -- including most of Texas, the Central and Mountain time zones, the Pacific Northwest, and California -- have relatively low rates of serious mortgage delinquencies, while metropolitan areas shown in yellow or red -- including nearly all of Florida, New York, and New Jersey -- have higher serious delinquency rates. See the map below and its legend for more information.

Note: The end points for each of the categories in the legend above are at exactly 3 percent, 7 percent, 11 percent, etc. The next category begins at anything higher than the prior category (for example, 3.000000001 percent).

Back to top


Metropolitan Rankings by Foreclosure Rate

The table below ranks the 25 U.S. metropolitan areas with the highest foreclosure rates in September 2013. Their prime and subprime foreclosure rates are also shown. More information on all metro areas included in this study is available in an Excel file [link].

TOP 25 METROPOLITAN AREAS BY FORECLOSURE RATE, SEPTEMBER 2013
RankMetropolitan Statistical AreaForeclosure RatePrime Foreclosure RateSubprime Foreclosure Rate
1Vineland-Millville-Bridgeton, NJ 16.01%10.37%42.73%
2Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ 11.99%8.59%40.28%
3Kingston, NY 11.79%7.87%34.46%
4Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL 11.62%8.41%27.24%
5Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL 10.86%7.58%29.34%
6Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown, NY 10.72%7.38%34.38%
7Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL 10.43%7.34%26.20%
8Orlando-Kissimmee, FL 9.95%7.21%26.36%
9Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL 9.74%6.59%23.66%
10Port St. Lucie, FL 9.65%7.00%25.95%
11Palm Coast, FL 9.47%6.72%28.19%
12Ocala, FL 9.42%6.63%23.73%
13Glens Falls, NY 9.34%6.01%29.00%
14Punta Gorda, FL 8.78%6.77%21.33%
15Trenton-Ewing, NJ 8.74%5.87%35.83%
16Jacksonville, FL 8.59%5.82%24.45%
17Bradenton-Sarasota-Venice, FL 8.57%6.26%26.57%
18Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL 8.25%6.28%24.16%
19Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL 8.24%5.94%26.09%
20Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY 8.17%4.98%35.20%
21Pine Bluff, AR 8.13%5.45%27.84%
22Las Vegas-Paradise, NV 7.94%5.46%24.48%
23Lewiston-Auburn, ME 7.91%5.04%28.68%
24Utica-Rome, NY 7.90%4.77%26.06%
25Binghamton, NY 7.87%5.09%26.84%

Source: Analysis of LPS Applied Analytics data by Local Initiatives Support Corporation, tabulated by the Urban Institute

Back to top


Metropolitan Rankings by Serious Delinquency Rate

The table below ranks the 25 U.S. metropolitan areas with the highest serious delinquency rates in September 2013. Serious delinquency rate is defined as the share of all first-lien mortgages in foreclosure or 90+ days delinquent. The metropolitan foreclosure rates and 90+ day delinquency rates are also shown. More information on all metro areas included in this study is available in an Excel file [link].

TOP 25 METROPOLITAN AREAS BY SERIOUS DELINQUENCY RATE, SEPTEMBER 2013
RankMetropolitan Statistical AreaSerious Delinquency Rate*90+ Days Delinquency RateForeclosure Rate
1Vineland-Millville-Bridgeton, NJ 24.47%8.46%16.01%
2Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ 17.81%5.82%11.99%
3Kingston, NY 17.05%5.26%11.79%
4Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL 15.80%4.18%11.62%
5Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown, NY 15.67%4.95%10.72%
6Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL 14.80%3.94%10.86%
7Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL 14.40%3.98%10.43%
8Glens Falls, NY 14.24%4.90%9.34%
9Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL 14.04%4.30%9.74%
10Orlando-Kissimmee, FL 13.92%3.97%9.95%
11Pine Bluff, AR 13.81%5.67%8.13%
12Las Vegas-Paradise, NV 13.68%5.74%7.94%
13Mobile, AL 13.42%6.00%7.43%
14Memphis, TN-MS-AR 13.40%6.46%6.94%
15Jacksonville, FL 13.16%4.57%8.59%
16Port St. Lucie, FL 13.15%3.49%9.65%
17Palm Coast, FL 12.95%3.48%9.47%
18Ocala, FL 12.93%3.51%9.42%
19Trenton-Ewing, NJ 12.93%4.19%8.74%
20Punta Gorda, FL 12.38%3.60%8.78%
21Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL 12.18%3.93%8.25%
22Utica-Rome, NY 12.07%4.18%7.90%
23Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY 12.00%3.83%8.17%
24Shreveport-Bossier City, LA 11.86%4.52%7.35%
25Youngstown-Warren-Boardman, OH-PA11.82%4.21%7.61%

Source: Analysis of LPS Applied Analytics data by Local Initiatives Support Corporation, tabulated by the Urban Institute

*Serious Delinquency Rate = Share of all first-lien mortgages 90 plus days delinquent or in foreclosure.

Back to top


Metropolitan Rankings by Change in Serious Delinquency Rate, September 2012 to September 2013

The table below ranks the 25 U.S. metropolitan areas with the largest growth in the serious delinquency rate between September 2012 and September 2013. The serious delinquency rates are also shown. More information on all metro areas included in this study is available as an Excel file [link].

TOP 25 METROPOLITAN AREAS BY GROWTH IN SERIOUS DELINQUENCY RATE, SEPTEMBER 2012 TO SEPTEMBER 2013
RankMetropolitan Statistical AreaSerious Delinquency Rate*
Year over Year Pct. Point Change September 2012September 2013
1Kingston, NY 0.3916.66%17.05%
2Fairbanks, AK 0.234.97%5.20%
3Ithaca, NY 0.097.31%7.41%
4Odessa, TX 0.062.68%2.74%
5Binghamton, NY 0.0411.26%11.30%
6Johnstown, PA -0.038.14%8.11%
7Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY -0.0612.06%12.00%
8Corvallis, OR -0.102.52%2.42%
9Lawton, OK -0.179.13%8.97%
10Erie, PA -0.189.05%8.87%
11Cheyenne, WY -0.202.67%2.46%
12Hinesville-Fort Stewart, GA -0.2110.89%10.68%
13College Station-Bryan, TX -0.252.37%2.13%
14Huntsville, AL -0.275.78%5.52%
15Manhattan, KS -0.304.08%3.78%
16Rochester, NY -0.319.37%9.07%
17Clarksville, TN-KY -0.318.32%8.02%
18Kalamazoo-Portage, MI -0.315.13%4.82%
19Wichita Falls, TX -0.328.36%8.04%
20Williamsport, PA -0.335.61%5.28%
21Midland, TX -0.332.10%1.77%
22Lincoln, NE -0.344.17%3.83%
23Utica-Rome, NY -0.3512.42%12.07%
24Great Falls, MT -0.363.78%3.42%
25Killeen-Temple-Fort Hood, TX -0.365.47%5.11%

Source: Analysis of LPS Applied Analytics data by Local Initiatives Support Corporation, tabulated by the Urban Institute

*Serious Delinquency Rate = Share of all first-lien mortgages 90 plus days delinquent or in foreclosure.

Back to top

Archives