Feedback    Print    Email
<< back

Metropolitan Delinquency and Foreclosure Data, September 2012

Released December 13, 2012

Please note: This is an archived page. For the most current data, click here.

This page provides data on the share of mortgages in each U.S. metropolitan area that is seriously delinquent -- either 90 or more days past due or currently in foreclosure -- as well as the metropolitan foreclosure rate. The data were derived through analysis of LPS Applied Analytics Data by Local Initiatives Support Corporation (LISC). Data will be updated on a quarterly basis.

To access the data and rankings, currently available for September 2012, use the links in the blue box to the right.

Prior data for June 2012, March 2012, December 2011, September 2011, June 2011, March 2011, December 2010, September 2010, June 2010, and March 2010 are also available. For some of the releases, there is also a report containing analysis of the data and trends.

Periodically, these data are released in partnership with the Urban Institute's MetroTrends website. MetroTrends is the Urban Institute's metropolitan report card with the latest information on social and economic trends in urban America. The latest MetroTrends commentary
on the share of seriously delinquent mortgages for the nation's 100 largest metropolitan areas is available on the MetroTrends website at: http://metrotrends.org/commentary/MetroDelinquency.cfm.

Please note that a separate but related data resource on Foreclosure-Response.org is the Intrametropolitan ZIP Code Level Needs Scores. These data show the relative foreclosure needs at the ZIP Code level within a metropolitan area and will be useful in assessing foreclosure-related needs within metro areas.
Map, Rankings, and Resources

Top 25 Metropolitan Areas by:
 
 
 


Map of Serious Delinquency Rates in U.S. Metropolitan Areas, September 2012

Metropolitan areas shown in medium or dark blue -- including most of Texas, the Central and Mountain time zones, and parts of the Pacific Northwest -- have relatively low rates of serious mortgage delinquencies, while metropolitan areas shown in yellow or red -- including nearly all of Florida and parts of California, New Jersey, the Great Lakes region, and the South -- have higher serious delinquency rates. See the map below and its legend for more information.
Map of Metropolitan Area Serious Delinquency Rates

Note: The end points for each of the categories in the legend above are at exactly 3 percent, 7 percent, 11 percent, etc. The next category begins at anything higher than the prior category (for example, 3.000000001 percent).

Back to top



Metropolitan Rankings by Foreclosure Rate

The table below ranks the 25 U.S. metropolitan areas with the highest foreclosure rates in September 2012. Their prime and subprime foreclosure rates are also shown. For information on all metro areas included in this study, download this Excel file.


TOP 25 METROPOLITAN AREAS BY FORECLOSURE RATE, SEPTEMBER 2012
RankMetropolitan Statistical AreaForeclosure RatePrime Foreclosure RateSubprime Foreclosure Rate
1Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL 17.8%13.0%38.8%
2Vineland-Millville-Bridgeton, NJ 16.6%10.4%46.1%
3Port St. Lucie, FL 15.8%11.4%39.2%
4Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL 15.6%11.0%39.3%
5Palm Coast, FL 15.0%11.3%37.8%
6Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL 14.9%10.8%33.9%
7Orlando-Kissimmee, FL 14.9%10.9%36.4%
8Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL 14.8%10.3%32.8%
9Ocala, FL 14.5%10.5%33.4%
10Punta Gorda, FL 14.1%11.0%31.4%
11Bradenton-Sarasota-Venice, FL 13.8%10.3%37.7%
12Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL 13.3%9.5%38.7%
13Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL 13.2%10.2%34.9%
14Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ 13.2%9.5%44.1%
15Sebastian-Vero Beach, FL 12.7%9.3%33.7%
16Jacksonville, FL 12.6%8.6%33.0%
17Kingston, NY 11.8%7.8%36.5%
18Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown, NY 11.2%7.7%37.1%
19Naples-Marco Island, FL 11.0%8.8%36.9%
20Las Vegas-Paradise, NV 10.9%7.6%29.4%
21Kankakee-Bradley, IL 10.4%6.1%28.9%
22Panama City-Lynn Haven-Panama City Beach, FL 10.3%7.7%34.1%
23Rockford, IL 10.1%6.7%30.9%
24Glens Falls, NY 10.0%6.3%32.1%
25Youngstown-Warren-Boardman, OH-PA 9.9%6.5%26.5%

Source: Analysis of LPS Applied Analytics data by Local Initiatives Support Corporation, tabulated by the Urban Institute

Back to top



Metropolitan Rankings by Serious Delinquency Rate

The table below ranks the 25 U.S. metropolitan areas with the highest serious delinquency rates in September 2012. Serious delinquency rate is defined as the share of all first-lien mortgages in foreclosure or 90+ days delinquent. The metropolitan foreclosure rates and 90+ day delinquency rates are also shown. For information on all metro areas included in this study, download this Excel file.

TOP 25 METROPOLITAN AREAS BY SERIOUS DELINQUENCY RATE, SEPTEMBER 2012
RankMetropolitan Statistical AreaSerious Delinquency Rate*90+ Days Delinquency RateForeclosure Rate
1Vineland-Millville-Bridgeton, NJ 25.9%9.3%16.6%
2Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL 22.3%4.5%17.8%
3Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL 20.0%4.4%15.6%
4Port St. Lucie, FL 19.9%4.1%15.8%
5Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL 19.7%4.9%14.8%
6Orlando-Kissimmee, FL 19.6%4.7%14.9%
7Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ 19.4%6.3%13.2%
8Las Vegas-Paradise, NV 19.4%8.5%10.9%
9Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL 19.4%4.5%14.9%
10Palm Coast, FL 18.8%3.8%15.0%
11Ocala, FL 18.4%3.9%14.5%
12Punta Gorda, FL 18.3%4.2%14.1%
13Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL 18.0%4.7%13.2%
14Jacksonville, FL 17.7%5.1%12.6%
15Bradenton-Sarasota-Venice, FL 17.2%3.5%13.8%
16Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL 16.8%3.5%13.3%
17Kingston, NY 16.7%4.9%11.8%
18Sebastian-Vero Beach, FL 16.1%3.5%12.7%
19Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown, NY 16.1%4.9%11.2%
20Kankakee-Bradley, IL 15.6%5.1%10.4%
21Memphis, TN-MS-AR 15.5%7.1%8.4%
22Mobile, AL 14.7%6.4%8.3%
23Glens Falls, NY 14.6%4.6%10.0%
24Pine Bluff, AR 14.5%6.4%8.1%
25Rockford, IL 14.4%4.3%10.1%

Source: Analysis of LPS Applied Analytics data by Local Initiatives Support Corporation, tabulated by the Urban Institute

*Serious Delinquency Rate = Share of all first-lien mortgages 90 plus days delinquent or in foreclosure.

Back to top


 
Metropolitan Rankings by Change in Serious Delinquency Rate, September 2011 to September 2012

The table below ranks the 25 U.S. metropolitan areas with the largest growth in the serious delinquency rate between September 2011 and September 2012. The serious delinquency rates are also shown. For information on all metro areas included in this study, download this Excel file.

TOP 25 METROPOLITAN AREAS BY GROWTH IN SERIOUS DELINQUENCY RATE, SEPTEMBER 2011 TO SEPTEMBER 2012
RankMetropolitan Statistical AreaSerious Delinquency Rate*
Year over Year Pct. Point Change September 2011September 2012
1Vineland-Millville-Bridgeton, NJ 4.121.9%25.9%
2Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ 2.517.0%19.4%
3Glens Falls, NY 2.312.3%14.6%
4Utica-Rome, NY 2.210.2%12.4%
5Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown, NY 2.213.9%16.1%
6Trenton-Ewing, NJ 2.211.7%13.9%
7Kingston, NY 2.114.5%16.7%
8Hinesville-Fort Stewart, GA 2.08.9%10.9%
9Binghamton, NY 1.99.3%11.3%
10Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY 1.810.2%12.1%
11Pine Bluff, AR 1.812.7%14.5%
12Olympia, WA 1.77.9%9.6%
13Syracuse, NY 1.710.2%11.9%
14Pittsfield, MA 1.710.1%11.7%
15Lewiston-Auburn, ME 1.511.9%13.4%
16Elmira, NY 1.59.8%11.3%
17Hot Springs, AR 1.56.1%7.6%
18Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR 1.58.0%9.5%
19Montgomery, AL 1.59.8%11.2%
20Longview, WA 1.58.4%9.8%
21Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA 1.48.2%9.6%
22Rochester, NY 1.48.0%9.4%
23Yakima, WA 1.38.2%9.5%
24Fort Smith, AR-OK 1.37.4%8.8%
25Bangor, ME 1.310.5%11.9%

Source: Analysis of LPS Applied Analytics data by Local Initiatives Support Corporation, tabulated by the Urban Institute

*Serious Delinquency Rate = Share of all first-lien mortgages 90 plus days delinquent or in foreclosure.

Back to top