Feedback    Print    Email
<< back

Metropolitan Delinquency and Foreclosure Data, March 2011

Please note: This is an archived data page. For the most current data, click here.


This page provides data on the share of mortgages in each U.S. metropolitan area that is seriously delinquent -- either 90 or more days past due or currently in foreclosure -- as well as the metropolitan foreclosure rate. The data were derived through analysis of LPS Applied Analytics Data by Local Initiatives Support Corporation (LISC). Data will be updated on a quarterly basis.

To access the data and rankings for March 2011, use the links in the blue box to the right.

In addition to the data and rankings, Urban Institute researchers have analyzed serious delinquency rate trends for the 100 largest metropolitan areas [PDF].

Prior data for December 2010, September 2010, June 2010, and March 2010 are also available.

The December 2010 and March 2010 data were released in partnership with the Urban Institute's MetroTrends website. MetroTrends is the Urban Institute's metropolitan report card with the latest information on social and economic trends in urban America. The latest MetroTrends commentary
on the share of seriously delinquent mortgages for the nation's 100 largest metropolitan areas is available on the MetroTrends website at: http://www.metrotrends.org/Commentary/mortgage-delinquency.cfm.

Please note that a separate but related data resource on Foreclosure-Response.org is the Intrametropolitan ZIP Code Level Needs Scores. These data show the relative foreclosure needs at the ZIP Code level within a metropolitan area and will be useful in assessing foreclosure-related needs within metro areas.
Map, Rankings, and Resources

Top 25 Metropolitan Areas by:
 
 

MetroTrends Commentary (for December 2010)
 


Map of Serious Delinquency Rates in U.S. Metropolitan Areas, March 2011

Metropolitan areas shown in medium or dark blue -- including most of Texas, the Central and Mountain time zones, and parts of the Pacific Northwest -- have relatively low rates of serious mortgage delinquencies, while metropolitan areas shown in yellow or red -- including nearly all of Florida and California, parts of New Jersey and the Great Lakes region, and parts of the South -- have higher serious delinquency rates. See the map below and its legend for more information.
Map of Metropolitan Area Serious Delinquency Rates

Note: The end points for each of the categories in the legend above are at exactly 3 percent, 7 percent, 11 percent, etc. The next category begins at anything higher than the prior category (for example, 3.000000001 percent).

Back to top



Metropolitan Rankings by Foreclosure Rate

The table below ranks the 25 U.S. metropolitan areas with the highest foreclosure rates in March 2011. Their prime and subprime foreclosure rates are also shown. For information on all metro areas included in this study, download this Excel file.


TOP 25 METROPOLITAN AREAS BY FORECLOSURE RATE, MARCH 2011
RankMetropolitan Statistical AreaForeclosure RatePrime Foreclosure RateSubprime Foreclosure Rate
1Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL 18.2%14.2%39.1%
2Palm Coast, FL 16.8%13.7%37.2%
3Port St. Lucie, FL 15.9%12.4%37.4%
4Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL 15.1%12.3%35.8%
5Orlando-Kissimmee, FL 14.8%11.7%33.8%
6Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL 14.4%10.7%36.3%
7Punta Gorda, FL 14.2%11.3%31.5%
8Bradenton-Sarasota-Venice, FL 14.1%11.1%36.2%
9Vineland-Millville-Bridgeton, NJ 13.6%8.9%38.6%
10Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL 13.4%10.0%29.6%
11Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL 13.1%9.9%29.6%
12Las Vegas-Paradise, NV 13.1%10.6%30.4%
13Naples-Marco Island, FL 12.9%11.0%37.1%
14Sebastian-Vero Beach, FL 12.6%9.7%33.2%
15Ocala, FL 12.2%9.2%27.5%
16Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL 12.0%8.8%35.5%
17Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ 11.3%8.3%39.7%
18Jacksonville, FL 10.9%7.8%29.0%
19Kankakee-Bradley, IL 9.9%6.1%27.2%
20Panama City-Lynn Haven-Panama City Beach, FL 9.9%8.2%28.0%
21Youngstown-Warren-Boardman, OH-PA 9.7%6.5%25.4%
22Fort Walton Beach-Crestview-Destin, FL 9.6%7.4%35.3%
23Rockford, IL 9.0%5.9%28.5%
24Kokomo, IN 8.6%6.4%24.4%
25Kingston, NY 8.3%5.7%26.3%

Source: Analysis of LPS Applied Analytics data by Local Initiatives Support Corporation, tabulated by the Urban Institute

Back to top



Metropolitan Rankings by Serious Delinquency Rate

The table below ranks the 25 U.S. metropolitan areas with the highest serious delinquency rates in March 2011. Serious delinquency rate is defined as the share of all first-lien mortgages in foreclosure or 90+ days delinquent. The metropolitan foreclosure rates and 90+ day delinquency rates are also shown. For information on all metro areas included in this study, download this Excel file.

TOP 25 METROPOLITAN AREAS BY SERIOUS DELINQUENCY RATE, MARCH 2011
RankMetropolitan Statistical AreaSerious Delinquency Rate*90+ Days Delinquency RateForeclosure Rate
1Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL 23.6%5.4%18.2%
2Las Vegas-Paradise, NV 21.9%8.8%13.1%
3Palm Coast, FL 21.2%4.4%16.8%
4Port St. Lucie, FL 21.1%5.2%15.9%
5Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL 20.8%5.8%15.1%
6Orlando-Kissimmee, FL 20.3%5.5%14.8%
7Vineland-Millville-Bridgeton, NJ 19.8%6.2%13.6%
8Punta Gorda, FL 18.9%4.7%14.2%
9Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL 18.9%4.5%14.4%
10Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL 18.7%5.3%13.4%
11Bradenton-Sarasota-Venice, FL 18.1%4.0%14.1%
12Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL 17.9%4.8%13.1%
13Naples-Marco Island, FL 16.8%3.9%12.9%
14Ocala, FL 16.6%4.4%12.2%
15Sebastian-Vero Beach, FL 16.4%3.8%12.6%
16Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL 15.9%3.9%12.0%
17Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ 15.9%4.6%11.3%
18Jacksonville, FL 15.6%4.8%10.9%
19Kankakee-Bradley, IL 15.2%5.3%9.9%
20El Centro, CA 15.0%7.9%7.1%
21Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA 14.6%7.7%6.8%
22Youngstown-Warren-Boardman, OH-PA 14.2%4.5%9.7%
23Memphis, TN-MS-AR 14.0%6.3%7.7%
24Stockton, CA 13.8%7.3%6.5%
25Kingston, NY 13.8%5.6%8.3%

Source: Analysis of LPS Applied Analytics data by Local Initiatives Support Corporation, tabulated by the Urban Institute

*Serious Delinquency Rate = Share of all first-lien mortgages 90 plus days delinquent or in foreclosure.

Back to top


 
Metropolitan Rankings by Change in Serious Delinquency Rate, March 2010 to March 2011

The table below ranks the 25 U.S. metropolitan areas with the largest growth in the serious delinquency rate between March 2010 and March 2011. The serious delinquency rates in
March 2010 and March 2011 are also shown. For information on all metro areas included in this study, download this Excel file.

TOP 25 METROPOLITAN AREAS BY GROWTH IN SERIOUS DELINQUENCY RATE, MARCH 2010 TO MARCH 2011
RankMetropolitan Statistical AreaSerious Delinquency Rate*
Year over Year Pct. Point Change March 2010March 2011
1Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ 1.914.0%15.9%
2Vineland-Millville-Bridgeton, NJ 1.718.0%19.8%
3Kingston, NY 1.512.3%13.8%
4Lewiston-Auburn, ME 1.49.7%11.0%
5Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown, NY 1.112.0%13.1%
6Decatur, IL 1.18.3%9.4%
7Elmira, NY 1.18.4%9.4%
8Trenton-Ewing, NJ 1.09.9%10.8%
9Lawton, OK 0.96.7%7.7%
10Rockford, IL 0.912.7%13.6%
11Bremerton-Silverdale, WA 0.86.2%7.0%
12Pittsfield, MA 0.89.0%9.8%
13Champaign-Urbana, IL 0.75.4%6.2%
14Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA 0.67.7%8.4%
15Ocean City, NJ 0.67.2%7.9%
16Eugene-Springfield, OR 0.65.7%6.3%
17Alexandria, LA 0.610.4%11.0%
18Binghamton, NY 0.68.0%8.6%
19Anderson, IN 0.610.8%11.4%
20Bangor, ME 0.68.8%9.4%
21Glens Falls, NY 0.611.0%11.5%
22Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY 0.69.0%9.6%
23Wichita Falls, TX 0.57.3%7.8%
24Springfield, OH 0.510.4%10.9%
25Pine Bluff, AR 0.511.8%12.3%

Source: Analysis of LPS Applied Analytics data by Local Initiatives Support Corporation, tabulated by the Urban Institute

*Serious Delinquency Rate = Share of all first-lien mortgages 90 plus days delinquent or in foreclosure.

Back to top